The Downtime Agenda

0 $0 credit

Privacy Policy.

THE DOWNTIME AGENDA PRIVACY POLICY

Dated 2 September 2016

Welcome to The Downtime Agenda – dedicated to the things you do when you’re not doing things.

The Downtime Agenda website is found at http://thedowntimeagenda.com/, whether accessed through a mobile device, application or computer, it is referred to as the “Site”.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) applies to your use of the Site and explains how your personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed by us (‘We’, ‘us’ or ‘The Downtime Agenda’).

Please take the time to familiarise yourself with this Policy, together with the Terms and Conditions of this Site.

If you have any questions about how The Downtime Agenda collects or uses personal information please refer to the Contact Details at the end of this policy.

  1. Scope

1.1       This Policy applies to the collection and use of personal information collected from, or about, users of the Site by The Downtime Agenda.

1.2       It is a condition of your use of the Site that you read and agree to this Policy. If you do not agree to the collection of your personal information, please do not use the Site.

  1. Modification

2.1       This Policy may be varied, replaced or removed at the discretion of The Downtime Agenda without further notice to you. If this Policy is varied, replaced or removed such changes will not affect personal information previously disclosed by you.

2.2       It is your obligation to ensure that you have read, understood and agree to the most recent version of the Policy available on the Site. You agree and acknowledge that your continued use of the Site will amount to renewed acceptance of this Policy as varied, replaced or removed and agree to be bound by the Policy on each occasion that you access the Site.

  1. What is Personal Information?

In this Policy, ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) being:

information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

  1. Individuals – Use of your personal information

4.1       If you are an individual:

  • that uses the Site; or
  • instructs any other person to use the Site on your behalf,

then this Policy will apply to the collection, holding and use of your personal information.

  1. Acknowledgement

5.1       It is a condition of your use of the Site that by continuing to use the Site you acknowledge and agree that you have had the opportunity to read this Policy and acknowledge and consent to The Downtime Agenda collecting and holding personal information about you through your use of the Site and retaining and using your personal information subject to the terms of this Policy and the Terms and Conditions of this Site.

5.2       Whilst The Downtime Agenda makes every effort to keep individuals’ personal information private as required by law, you acknowledge and agree that The Downtime Agenda is not liable for, and you indemnify The Downtime Agenda against, any action, claim or damage of any kind resulting from the use of your personal information (whether provided by you or on your behalf).

5.3       You further acknowledge and agree that The Downtime Agenda makes no warranties or representations to you about the use of your personal information by third parties as a result of your use of the Site, and you agree that your use of the Site and disclosure of your personal information is at your own risk.

  1. Types of Personal Information Collected

6.1       The Downtime Agenda may collect the following personal information relating to individuals:

(a) name;

(b) email address; and

(c) other contact details and other such information including details of your purchases from the Site and purchasing preferences.

  1. Use and disclosure

7.1       The Downtime Agenda only uses personal information for the purposes for which it was given to The Downtime Agenda.

7.2       The Downtime Agenda does not give data collected online to other agencies, organisations or anyone else without consent unless the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those agencies, organisations or individuals, or the disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law.

  1. Advertising

The Downtime Agenda may collect and use individuals’ personal information for the purposes of providing marketing and promotional material (for example, including offers and promotions embedded in the Site) to users of the Site.

  1. Cookies

The Site includes sessions and cookies that record previously entered data for convenience and functionality purposes.

  1. How to contact The Downtime Agenda

Individuals can obtain further information in relation to this Policy, or provide any feedback, by contacting The Downtime Agenda at:

Email:                    info@thedowntimeagenda.com
Website:              http://thedowntimeagenda.com/